Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
This is EstateLite Plone Theme
You are here: Home Schedule

Schedule

Schedule for 20th ICCS 10 - 12 January 2013

A map showing participants of the ICCS 2013

(Created using RDF, geovocabulary, geo2kml, googlemap)

 

 

ICCS 2013 Schedule




Day 1
Thursday, January 10, 2013




09:00 – 10:00 Invited talk Conceptual Structures for STEM Data: Linked, Open, Rich and Personal Su White
10:00 – 11:00 Invited talk Developing Pre-service Science Teachers’ Ability: Integrating ICT and Teaching Chun-Yen Chang
11:00 – 11:30 Break

11:30 – 13:00 Session – 1 (3) Classical Syllogisms in Logic Teaching Peter Ohrstrom, Ulrik Sandborg-Petersen, Steinar Thorvaldsen and Thomas Ploug


A Model to Compare and Manipulate Situations Represented as Semantically Labeled Graphs Michal Szczerbak, Ahmed Bouabdallah, Francois Toutain and Jean-Marie Bonnin


Analyzing Clusters and Constellations from Untwisting shortened links on Twitter using Conceptual Graphs Emma L. Tonkin, Heather D. Pfeiffer and Gregory J. L. Tourte
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 17:00 Session – 2 (4) Medical Аrchetypes and Information Extraction Templates in Automatic Processing of Clinical Narratives Ivelina Nikolova, Galia Angelova, Dimitar Tcharaktchiev and Svetla Boytcheva


Taking SPARQL 1.1 Extensions into Account in the SWIP system Fabien Amarger, Ollivier Haemmerle, Nathalie Hernandez and Camille Pradel


System Architecture to Implement a Conceptual Graphs Storage in an RDF Quad Store Khalil Ben Mohamed, Benjamin Chu Min Xian and Dickson Lukose


Using Conceptual Structures in the Design of Computer-based Assessment Software Uta Priss, Nils Jensen and Oliver Rod
18:00 – 20:00 Cultural Program Classical Instrumental (Sarrangi) Pandit Dhruba Gosh
20:00 – 22:30
Conference Dinner




Day 2
Friday, January 11, 2013
09:00 – 10:00 Invited talk Relating Language to Perception, Action, and Feelings Arun Majumdar and John Sowa
10:00 – 10:15 Break

10:15 – 11:45 Session – 3 (3) Modeling Ontological Structures with Type Classes in Coq Richard Dapoigny and Patrick Barlatier


Parse Thicket Representation for Multi-sentence Search Boris Galitsky, Sergei Kuznetsov and Daniel Usikov


FCA-based Models and a Prototype Data Analysis System for Crowdsoursing Platforms Dmitry Ignatov, Anastasya Bezzubtseva, Alexandra Yu. Kaminskaya, Andrey V. Konstantinov and Jonas Poelmans
11:45 – 12:00 Break

12:00 – 13:00 Session – 4 (3) Designing Learning to Research the Formal Concept Analysis of Transactional Data Martin Watmough, Simon Polovina and Simon Andrews


Cross-Domain Inference Using Conceptual Graphs in Context of Laws of Science Shreya Inamdar


Summarizing Conceptual Graphs for Automatic Summarization Task Sabino Miranda-Jimenez, Alexander Gelbukh and Grigori Sidorov
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 16:00 Invited talk PurposeNet: A Knowledge Base Organized Around Purpose Rajeev Sangal, Soma Paul and P. Kiran Mayee
16:00 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 18:10 Session – 5 (4) Toward a Peircean Theory of Human Learning: Revealing the Misconception of Belief Revision Mary Keeler and Uta Priss


The First-order Logical Environment Robert Kent


Logical Form vs. Logical Form: How does the Difference Matter for Semantic Computationality Prakash Mondal


Concept Lattices of a Relational Structure Jens Koetters




Day 3
Saturday, January 12, 2013




09:00 – 10:00 Session – 6 (3) Model for knowledge representation of multidimensional measurements processing results in the environment of intelligent GIS Alexander Vitol, Nataly Zhukova and Andrey Pankin


Transformation of SBVR Business Rules to UML Class Model Stuti Awasthi and Ashalatha Nayak


Representation of the Event Bush Approach in Terms of Directed Hypergraphs Cyril Pshenichny and Dmitry I. Muromtsev
10:00 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 13:00 Workshop Modeling States, Events, Processes and Scenarios
Engineering of Knowledge Structures:Perspectives from Traditional Disciplines and Systems Principles Doji Lokku and Anuradha Alladi
Engineering of Dynamic Knowledge in Exact Sciences: First Results of Application of the Event Bush Method in Physics Cyril A. Pshenichny, Roberto Carniel and Paolo Diviacco
Representing Change Using Concept Maps Meena Kharatmal and Nagarjuna G.
Dynamic Information Model for Oceanographic Data Representation Nataly Zhukova, Oksana Smirnova and Dmitry Ignatov
A Method for Data Minimization in Personal Information Sharing Prima Gustiene and Remigijus Gustas
Noise in Digital EPABX Telephone Network C. Gurudas Nayak
Free Discussion
13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:00 – 17:00 Closing Session Closing Session